Search Icon
SEARCH IEDA

Main Street Iowa Celebrates 25th Anniversary

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

EMBARGOED UNTIL 9 PM, APRIL 1, 2011

For more information, contact:

Kay Snyder, 515.725.3150

 

 

Main Street Iowa Celebrates 25th Anniversary

Award Winning Projects and Volunteers Honored

 

The annual Main Street Iowa Awards celebration held April 1 at the Des Moines Marriott Downtown was attended by more than 500 individuals representing communities across the state.  Competitive nominations were submitted for 87 projects; 27 were selected for awards and 15 received honorable mention.

 

Governor Terry Branstad, Lieutenant Governor Kim Reynolds, and Debi Durham, director of the Iowa Department of Economic Development presented awards during the evening.  Main Street Volunteer of the Year awards were presented to 43 individuals, couples, and groups who were selected by their community for outstanding dedication and volunteer service benefiting the local Main Street program.

 

In its 25 year history, Main Street Iowa has tracked more than $1 billion in private investment in the purchase, construction and rehabilitation of downtown property in participating commercial districts significantly increasing the state’s job and business base.  In addition, almost two million hours of volunteer time has been logged collectively by local main street organizations.

 

“As Governor of the State of Iowa, I am proud to have proposed bringing Main Street as an economic development program to our state in 1985”, stated Branstad.  “I am now more convinced than ever before, that as we celebrate ‘A Quarter Century of Change,’ we made the correct decision. Little did we realize what a profound impact this program would have on our state.  As a result of the hard work of countless local leaders, Iowa’s Main Streets in communities large and small are flourishing.”

 

During the event, five communities were recognized for reaching significant benchmarks based on private dollar investments made in the purchase and revitalization of properties within their respective commercial districts.  Greenfield and Woodbine each reached the $2 million mark; Conrad was honored for $5 million in local investment; Charles City was recognized for their $20 million benchmark; and Dubuque has attained $500 million in local investment since the program’s inception in 1985. 

 

In addition, four communities were recognized for completing the three-year start up phase required of all new Main Street programs: Belle Plaine, Mt. Vernon, Washington, and Woodbine.  And, one project from each of the 45 designated Main Street districts was honored as the “Best of the Best from 1986-2011.”

 

The Iowa Legislature adopted the National Main Street Center's Four Point Approach® to downtown revitalization by establishing Main Street Iowa within the Iowa Department of Economic Development in 1985.  Since its inception, the state program and its communities have been considered examples of excellence in the national effort to revitalize historic commercial districts across the country.

 

For more information about each Main Street Iowa community and how all Iowa communities can access commercial revitalization assistance through the Iowa Downtown Resource Center, visit www.iowalifechanging.com/community, e-mail mainstreet@iowa.gov or call 515.725.3056.

 

# # #

 

Download a full copy of this release:  http://www.iowalifechanging.com/community/mainstreetiowa/downloads/2011release.pdf

 

A list of Main Street Iowa communities and award winners follows.  Photographs will be posted at www.iowalifechanging.com/community/mainstreetiowa after April 4.


Current Main Street Iowa Communities/Districts

 


Ames

Bedford

Belle Plaine

Bloomfield

Bonaparte

Burlington

Cedar Falls

Cedar Rapids (Czech Village-New Bohemia)

Central City

Charles City

Colfax

Conrad

Corning

Davenport (Hilltop Campus Village)

Des Moines (6th Avenue Corridor)


Dubuque

Dunlap

Elkader

Fort Madison

Greenfield

Hamilton County S.E.E.D.

Hampton

Iowa Falls

Keokuk

Le Mars

Manning

Marshalltown

Mason City

Mt. Pleasant

Mt. Vernon

 


New Hampton

Osceola

Oskaloosa

Ottumwa

Sac City

Spencer

State Center

Story City

Washington

Waterloo

Waverly

West Branch

West Des Moines (Historic Valley Junction)

West Union

Woodbine


 

2011 Main Street Iowa Awards

 

Organization Awards

Green Sustainable Practices..................................... Sustainable Dubuque/Dubuque 2.0............................ Winner

Diversity Initiative....................................................... Dubuque Sustainable/Multicultural Family Center....... Winner

Fund Drive Campaign/Project/Event........................... Woodbine/Dessert Auction........................................ Winner

Fund Drive Campaign/Project/Event........................... Mt. Pleasant/1st Annual Wine & Beer Tasting............. Honorable Mention

Marketing Effort.......................................................... Marshalltown/Tell Our Story...................................... Winner

 

Design Awards

Design Committee Project........................................... Washington/Structural Engineer Evaluation............... Winner

Design Committee Project........................................... State Center/Market Umbrellas................................... Honorable Mention

Energy Saving Practices............................................ Greenfield/Go Green with Greenfield........................ Winner

Energy Saving Practices............................................ Dubuque/Green Alleys............................................... Honorable Mention

Public Improvement Project........................................ Washington/Municipal Bandstand.............................. Winner

Public Improvement Project........................................ West Des Moines/Sprinkler System........................... Winner

Upper Floor Rehabilitation.......................................... Dubuque/The Cathedral Square Lofts....................... Winner

Façade Improvement, $15K and under...................... Dubuque/The Food Store........................................... Winner

Façade Improvement, over $15K............................... Washington/Bodywrx Fitness Center........................ Winner

Façade Improvement, over $15K............................... Greenfield/Adair County Free Press.......................... Honorable Mention

Total Building Rehabilitation, 5K sq ft & under............ State Center/Sheppler Building.................................. Winner

Total Building Rehabilitation, 5K sq ft & under............ Hamilton County S.E.E.D/Shakespeare

                                                                                         Community Center Renovation, Stratford.............. Honorable Mention

Total Building Rehabilitation, over 5K sq ft................. Dubuque/Roshek Building.......................................... Winner

Total Building Rehabilitation, over 5K sq ft................. Woodbine/Odd Fellows Building................................ Winner

 

Business Improvement Awards

Business Financial Incentives.................................... Cedar Rapids/ITC Grant Program............................... Winner

Business Financial Incentives.................................... Dubuque/Downtown Housing Incentive Program...... Winner

Business Assistance................................................. Greenfield/Comprehensive Business

                                                                                         Assistance Program............................................. Winner

Community Initiated Development Project................... Dubuque/Carnegie-Stout Public Library..................... Winner

Community Initiated Development Project................... Marshalltown/Orpheum Theater Center –

                                                                                         A Star is Reborn................................................... Honorable Mention

Adaptive Use of a Building......................................... Ottumwa/Appanoose Rapids Brewing Co................. Winner

Adaptive Use of a Building......................................... Corning/Alegent Health Wellness Center................... Honorable Mention

Adaptive Use of a Building......................................... Spencer/Emagine Marketing....................................... Honorable Mention

Business Success Story........................................... Bedford/Advanced Restoration Services.................. Winner

Business Success Story........................................... Hamilton County S.E.E.D./Photography by Becca/

                                                                                         Jewell Area Development Enterprise.................... Winner

Business Success Story........................................... Charles City/Working Women, Inc.............................. Honorable Mention

Business of the Year................................................. Bonaparte/Bonaparte Retreat.................................... Winner

Business of the Year................................................. Mt. Vernon/Lincoln Café............................................ Honorable Mention

 

Promotion Awards

Promotion Partnership................................................ Ames/Main Street Cultural District Cooperation......... Winner

Target Market Promotion............................................ Sac City/Moms on Main.............................................. Winner

Target Market Promotion............................................ Ft. Madison/Wine Walk............................................... Honorable Mention

Target Market Promotion............................................ Le Mars/Halloween Fun............................................. Honorable Mention

Image Campaign......................................................... Cedar Falls/2010 Distinctive Destination.................... Winner

Image Campaign......................................................... Mt. Vernon-Lisbon/Dual Logo Project........................ Honorable Mention


 

Special Event Awards

Holiday....................................................................... Greenfield/Old Fashioned 4th of July.......................... Winner

Festival....................................................................... Hamilton County S.E.E.D./Buick Club

...................................................................................     of America 2010 Nat’l Meet.................................... Winner

Festival....................................................................... Central City/10th Anniversary Celebration.................. Honorable Mention

Festival....................................................................... Colfax/Mineral Springs Day, Rising Above

...................................................................................      the Floods of 2010!............................................... Honorable Mention

 

Volunteer of the Year Awards

Ames — (Main Street Cultural District) — Stacy Dreyer

Bedford — (Bedford Area Development Center) — Tracy Sleep and Joan Gallagher

Belle Plaine — (Belle Plaine Community Development Corp.) — Dale G. Weeda

Bloomfield — (Bloomfield Main Street) — Karen Spurgeon

Bonaparte — (Bonaparte Main Street) — Betty Eis

Burlington — (Downtown Partners, Inc.) — Pat Jackson

Cedar Falls — (Community Main Street) — Julie and Andy Shimek

Cedar Rapids — (Czech Village-New Bohemia) — Jim Jacobmeyer

Central City — (Central City Mainstreet) — LaNeil McFadden

Charles City — (Community Revitalization) — Dean Andrews

Colfax — (Colfax Main Street) — Teen Challenge of the Midlands

Conrad — (Conrad Chamber-Main Street) — Lori Bertram

Corning — (Main Street Corning) — Mayor Guy Brace

Davenport — (Hilltop Campus Village) — M. Jeffrey Cook, Atty.

Des Moines — (6th Avenue Corridor) — 2010 River Bend Neighborhood Association

Dubuque — (Dubuque Main Street) — William Callahan

Dunlap — (Dunlap Community Development Corp.) — Horizons Steering Committee and Community Participants

Elkader — (Main Street Elkader) — Carly Hoeger

Fort Madison — (Fort Madison Main Street) — Mary I. Scott

Greenfield — (Greenfield Chamber/Main Street) — Carol Baudler

Hampton — (Main Street Hampton) — Debbie Kalousek

Iowa Falls — (Iowa Falls Chamber/Main Street) — Barb Klein

Keokuk — (Main Street Keokuk) — Ed Vinson, Vinson Media Group

Le Mars — (Le Mars Area COC) — Theresa Westra

Manning — (Main Street Manning) — Harvey Dales

Marshalltown — (Marshalltown CDB) — Mark Rohde

Mason City — (Main Street Mason City) — Jennifer Pearce / Mason City Business Systems

Mount Pleasant — (Main Street Mount Pleasant) — Brian Morris

Mount Vernon — (Mount Vernon/Lisbon Community Development) — Karla Steffens-Moran

Osceola — (Osceola Chamber - Main Street) — Steven Weers

Oskaloosa — (Main Street Oskaloosa) — Sue Lynn

Ottumwa — (Main Street Ottumwa) — Tim Schwartz

Sac City — (Sac City Chamber-Main Street) — Sac County Young Professionals

Spencer — (Spencer Main Street) — Lisa Petersen and Barb Dean

State Center — (State Center Development Association) — Dorine Lampkin

Story City — (Story City Greater Chamber Connection) — Alan Holm

Washington — (Main Street Washington) — 2008-2010 Board of Directors: Jim Almelien, Marty Beenblossom, Karen Brown, Pat Dessner, Tom Doughty, Denise Erpelding, Don Kline, Heather Leyden, Mary Patterson, Bob Shepherd, Craig Swift, Jean Wehr

Waterloo — (Main Street Waterloo) — Rick, Julie, and Amanda Kiefer

Waverly — (Waverly Chamber of Commerce) — Cyndi Canney

West Branch — (Main Street West Branch) — Becky Frederick

West Des Moines — (Historic Valley Junction Foundation) — The West Town Church

West Union — (Main Street West Union) — Jon Biederman

Woodbine — (Woodbine Main Street) — Anita Fouts

 

Program Directors Years of Service Awards (CMSM  = Certified Main Street Manager)


Bloomfield — Diana Upton-Hill (3 years)

Burlington — Steve Frevert (3 years)

Cedar Falls — MaraBeth Soneson (2 years)

Charles City — Veronica Litterer (3 years)

Conrad — Darla Ubben (3 years)

Dubuque — Dan LoBianco, CMSM (12 years)

Dunlap — Fonley Allen (5 years)

Elkader — Roger Thomas (4 years)

Greenfield — Ginny Kuhfus (8 years)

Hamilton County S.E.E.D. — Catherine Bergman, CMSM (14 years)

Iowa Falls — Diana Thies (9 years)

Keokuk — Joyce Glasscock, CMSM (21 years)

Le Mars — Mary Reynolds (2 years)

Mount Pleasant — Lisa Oetken, CMSM (5 years)

Osceola — Lacey Nish (2 years)

Oskaloosa — Jon Sullivan (6 years)

Ottumwa — Cindy Woodbury (3 years)

Sac City — Laura Zimmerman (10 years)

Spencer — Bob Rose, CMSM, (19 years)

State Center — Everett Halsted (4 years)

Washington — Amy Vetter (2 years)

Waverly — Kelly Engelken (3 years)

West Branch — Rod Ness (2 years)

West Des Moines — Jim Miller, CMSM (4 years)

West Union — Robin Bostrom (4 years)


 


Million Dollar Benchmarks (private dollars invested in downtown rehabilitation and property acquisition)

$500 Million – Dubuque

$20 Million – Charles City

$5 Million - Conrad

$2 Million – Greenfield and Woodbine


Three-Year Start Up Phase Completion

Belle Plaine

Mt. Vernon

Washington

Woodbine



 

Community

Main Street Program

Best of the Best Winning Nomination

Ames

Main Street Cultural District

Downtown Ames Beautification Project

Bedford

Bedford Chamber/Main Street

Garland Hotel

Belle Plaine

Belle Plaine Community Development Corporation

Lincoln Café

Bloomfield

Bloomfield Main Street

LHAP Upper Story Housing Development

Bonaparte

Bonaparte Main Street

Bonaparte Inn

Burlington

Downtown Partners, Inc.

Schramm's Corner

Cedar Falls

Community Main Street

Oster Regent Theatre Renovation

Cedar Rapids

Czech Village - New Bohemia

EcoFest

Central City

Central City Mainstreet

Streetscape Project

Charles City

Community Revitalization

Party in the Park

Colfax

Colfax Main Street

Karlyne Anspach

Conrad

Conrad Main Street

Winning the Capital Community Award

Corning

Main Street Corning

SOLD Program

Davenport

Hilltop Campus Village

Hilltop Campus Village Fall Folk Festival

Des Moines

6th Avenue Corridor

6th Avenue Corridor's Jazz in July

Dubuque

Dubuque Main Street, Ltd.

Dubuque Main Street and the City of Dubuque

Dunlap

Dunlap Community Development Group

Boyer Valley Athletic Complex

Elkader

Main Street Elkader

Staw Center, Adam Pollock

Fort Madison

Fort Madison Main Street

Martha Wolf

Greenfield

Greenfield Chamber / Main Street

Public Improvement Square Project

Hamilton County

Hamilton County S.E.E.D.

Hamilton County S.E.E.D.

Hampton

Main Street Hampton

Outstanding Volunteers

Iowa Falls

Iowa Falls Chamber - Main Street

Suzanne Campbell

Keokuk

Main Street Keokuk, Inc.

Main Street Keokuk's Annual Summer Fun & Fund Raiser

Le Mars

Le Mars Area Chamber of Commerce

City of Le Mars and Main Street Design Committee

Manning

Main Street Manning

Pam Kusel

Marshalltown

Marshalltown Central Business District/Main Street

Downtown Streetscape Plan

Mason City

Mason Street Mason City

Sharon and Gary Lindgren

Mount Pleasant

Main Street Mount Pleasant

Exterior Improvement Grant Program

Mount Vernon

Mount Vernon/Lisbon Community Development

Polish It, Plant It, Paint It

New Hampton

New Horizons Chamber

Women in Leadership

Osceola

Main Street Osceola

Total Resource Campaign

Oskaloosa

Main Street Oskaloosa

In Memory of Charles "Chuck" Russell

Ottumwa

Main Street Ottumwa

Walk on Art Street

Sac City

Sac City Chamber - Main Street

Sac County Cattle Company

Spencer

Spencer Main Street

Storefront Initiative

State Center

State Center Main Street

Hometown Foods

Story City

Story City Main Street

STORY!

Washington

Main Street Washington

Washington Incentive Fund

Waterloo

Main Street Waterloo

Black's Building

Waverly

Waverly Chamber of Commerce

Downtown Task Force Master Plan

West Branch

Main Street West Branch

Brick Arch Winery

West Des Moines

Historic Valley Junction Foundation

1993 Flood: Valley Junction Recovery

West Union

Main Street West Union

Dick Woodard

Woodbine

Woodbine Main Street

Woodbine Façade Master Plan

Best of the Best 1986-2011 (Designed to recognize outstanding efforts or projects that have made a significant and positive impact on the local Main Street program and/or historic commercial district since their designation as a Main Street Iowa community).

Sign up to receive news updates

 

 

 
Iowa Economic Development Authority
200 East Grand Avenue
Des Moines, Iowa 50309
Phone: 1.515.348.6200
email: Email Us

Questions?
Drop Us a Line.

Stay Informed.
Sign Up to Receive Updates.
Emails highlighting economic development news, program updates and upcoming events.